Skip to main content
EduSCOT

Perth and Kinross

St John's RC Academy

A roman catholic secondary school in Perth, run by Perth and Kinross. Below: what the school is, the term dates it runs to, and the council rules that decide how you get a place.

The school

Council
Perth and Kinross
Area
Perth
Postcode
PH1 5BF
Type
Roman Catholic
Stages
All-through — primary and secondary
Seed code
5350239

A denominational school within the state system — funded and run by the council exactly like any other, with a Catholic ethos and religious education. Baptism is not a condition of entry, but where a school is oversubscribed some councils give weight to it in a placing request.

St John's RC Academy’s own website

Term dates at St John's RC Academy

St John's RC Academy runs to Perth and Kinross’s school calendar — every school in the council shares it, so the dates below are this school’s dates. The 2026/27 dates are the council's own published calendar.

Term starts

18 August 2026

October break

12 October 2026 – 23 October 2026

Christmas holidays

24 December 2026 – 6 January 2027

Spring break

26 March 2027 – 9 April 2027

Full Perth and Kinross holiday calendar

Getting a place, and what it costs

Is this your catchment school?

Catchment is decided by your home address, not by preference. Perth and Kinross’s own school-finder is the authoritative answer.

Check your catchment

If it is not

You make a placing request. Perth and Kinross’s deadline is 15 March.

Perth and Kinross placing requests

School clothing grant

Perth and Kinross pays £157 a year for a secondary pupil (£126 at primary) to eligible families.

How the grant works

Other secondaries in Perth and Kinross

School details from the Scottish Government — School contact details (31 January 2026 list), the 31 January 2026 edition, read 2026-09-14. Schools are identified by seed code, so a renamed school keeps its record.

This page carries no attainment figures, inspection grades or roll. The list behind it records what a school is, not how it performs, and we do not publish a number we cannot source. Education Scotland publishes inspection reports and the school’s own website is the place for its roll and curriculum.